VISA FOR BRAZIL

São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – IMMERSION

PLEASE CHECK THIS INFORMATION BEFORE SUBMITING YOUR QUESTIONS BY EMAIL TO: visa@consbrasdc.org

For the Immersion experience to Brazil citizens of the United States are required to get a visa on their passports before traveling to Brazil. Non-American citizens must present proof they are staying and/or residing legally in the US. You should also consult the visa chart: http://sistemas.mre.gov.br/kitweb/datafiles/CgWashington/en-us/file/visa%20chart.pdf.

The following are the requirements for a U.S. passport holder to obtain a VISA to Brazil:

  1. Your valid U.S. Passport. You must have at least 6 months of validity left on the passport following your departure date to Brazil, with at least two blank visa pages.
  2. Visa Application Form. Please go to this webpage and follow the instruction: http://cgwashington.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/visa_application_form.xml. ALL VISA APPLICATIONS MUST BE FILLED OUT ONLINE AND, ONCE COMPLETED, THE PROTOCOL RECEIPT MUST BE PRINTED AND BROUGHT TO THE CONSULATE IN PERSON WITH THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTS. It must be signed by the passport holder (or parents/legal guardian of a minor) and with the photo attached on the appropriate boxes.
  3. Photograph. One professional 2″ x 2″ passport photo of the applicant in color. Snapshots, photocopies and computer pictures are not accepted. Taken within the last 6 months to reflect your current appearance. Your full face must be visible. Your head must be centered and not tilted. There cannot be any apparel casting shadows on your face or glare on your glasses; blurry, underexposed, overexposed and low quality photos are not accepted. With a plain white or off-white background and neutral facial expression and both eyes open. Please glue the photo onto the visa application receipt page.
  4. Itinerary. Copy of your round-trip ticket, booked itinerary (reservation) or letter from a travel agent under applicant’s name, with complete itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates and reservation code provided by the airline company.
  • YOU CANNOT APPLY BY MAIL.
    From the Website: All visa applications must be submitted in person (by the applicant or by a proxy – any friend, relative or colleague can act as a proxy) OR through visa agencies.
  • If you will not be applying with a US passport, the applicant must present proof of legal residency (notarized copy of visa, permanent resident card).
  • If the applicant is under 18 years of age: Applicants under 18 year of age are considered MINORS and DO NOT SIGN THEIR VISA APPLICATION FORMS. Both parents must fill out and sign the “AUTHORIZATION FOR ISSUANCE OF BRAZILIAN VISA FOR MINOR” form and the minor’s visa application form. Their signatures on the authorization form and the visa application form must be notarized. Original or notarized copy of BIRTH CERTIFICATE MUST BE PRESENTED. Minors’ visas will not be issued without consent from both parents, except if: *One of the parents is deceased, or not listed on the birth certificate; or divorced with full custody. (proof are needed).

VISA FEES

All payments should be made only by USPS MONEY ORDER, made out to the CONSULATE GENERAL OF BRAZIL in the exact amount of the service requested. The name of the applicant should be written on the money order. Please bring one money order per visa application.

Cash, personal or company checks, certified checks, bank or personal money orders, and credit card charges ARE NOT accepted.

TOTAL COST: $ 160

For more information please check:
Consulate General of Brazil in Washington, D.C.
1030 15th Street NW, Suite 280W, WashingtonD.C.20005
Phone: (202) 461-3000 – Fax: (202) 461-3001
E-mail: consular@consbrasdc.org
Website: http://cgwashington.itamaraty.gov.br

Please check this link to find the list of Brazil Consulates in the United States:
http://cgwashington.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/jurisdictions.xml

1/4/2017

Print this document